Does Head Start Accept Children with Disabilities or Special Needs?

/Does Head Start Accept Children with Disabilities or Special Needs?

Does Head Start Accept Children with Disabilities or Special Needs?

The Head Start Act of 2007 requires that, beginning in fiscal year 2009 (i.e. beginning October 1, 2008) “not less than 10 percent of the total number of children actually enrolled by each Head Start agency and each delegate agency will be children with disabilities who are determined to be eligible for special education and related services, or early intervention services…by the State or local agency providing services under section 619 or part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [IDEA] (20 U.S.C. 1419, 1431 et seq.).”

2014-03-11T03:54:41+00:00
X